JOSEPH C DEKROUB V SUSAN L DEKROUB
[…] a statute, a court rule, or a recognized exception.” Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513,
560; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). Both Court rule and statute embody the principle that a party may
be assessed the opposition’s attorney fees where the party put forward a frivolous claim or
defense.
MCR 2.114(E) includes reasonable attorney fees among the sanctions available for
violations of certain pleading rules, and MCR 2.114(F) in turn indicates that those sanctions may
come to bear in response to a party who pleads a frivolous claim or defense.
MCL 600.2591(1) provides as follows:
Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to
a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to
the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
A claim is frivolous if “(1) the party’s primary purpose was to harass, embarrass, or injure the
prevailing party, or (2) the party had no reasonable basis upon which to believe the underlying
facts were true, or (3) the party’s position was devoid of arguable legal merit.” Cvengros v Farm
Bureau Ins Co, 216 Mich App 261, 266-267; 548 NW2d 698 (1996), citing MCL
600.2591(3)(a). The fact that a party does not prevail does not itself indicate that the position
maintained was frivolous. See Kitchen v Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 662; 641 NW2d 245 (2002).