DONNY HELENE KORDA V OAKLAND COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] This appeal followed. Plaintiff first argues that Chodak’s failure to indorse the executions of judgment, as required under MCL 600.6002, rendered the executions invalid. We disagree. We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation, as well as a decision to grant a motion for summary disposition. Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 548; 685 NW2d 275 (2004); Hines v Volkswagen of America, Inc, 265 Mich App 432, 437; 695 NW2d 84 (2005). It is undisputed that Chodak failed to indorse the executions at issue. MCL 600.6002 provides: (1) Upon receipt of any execution the sheriff or other officer receiving the execution shall indorse thereon the year, month, day, and hour of receipt and that time shall be the date of the execution. -1- (2) Executions shall be made returnable not less than 20, nor more than 90 days, from that date. The question in this case is whether the failure to comply with the indorsement requirement renders an execution unenforceable. MCL 600.6002 does not provide a remedy.