DONNY HELENE KORDA V OAKLAND COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] See Shepard, 163 Mich at 490-492; Kowalski, 247 Mich App at 162-166. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it concluded that no sanction was necessary in this case. Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it granted summary disposition in favor of defendants on this issue because the executions were enforceable. Plaintiff next argues that MCL 565.25(2)1 requires that the levies in this case be accompanied by “[a] full and fair accounting of the facts.” MCL 565.25(2) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), the recording of a levy, attachment, lien, lis pendens, sheriff’s certificate, marshal’s certificate, or other instrument of encumbrance does not perfect the instrument of encumbrance unless both of the following are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have accompanied the instrument when it was delivered to the register under section 24(1) of this chapter: (a) A full and fair accounting of the facts that support recording of the instrument of encumbrance and supporting documentation, as available. (b) Proof of service that actual notice has been given to the recorded landowner of the land to which the instrument of encumbrance applies. Defendants argue, and the trial court agreed, that MCL 565.25(3)(d) provides a relevant exception to this requirement: “Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following: . . . (d) The filing of an encumbrance authorized in a final order by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Plaintiff appears to understand defendants’ argument to be that the execution was a final order, and thus not required to be accompanied by an accounting of the facts.