DONNY HELENE KORDA V OAKLAND COUNTY SHERIFF
[…] Plaintiff appears to understand defendants’ argument to be that the execution was a final order, and thus not required to be accompanied by an accounting of the facts. Rather, as is plainly stated in the statute, if the encumbrance (in this case, the levy) is authorized in a final order, a “full and fair accounting” is not required. It is undisputed that the executions and levies in this case arose out of the judgments against plaintiff; thus, plaintiff’s argument is unavailing. Plaintiff next argues that MCL 600.6005 requires that successive executions be obtained after they have been unsuccessfully served and this requirement was not met in this case. MCL 600.6005 provides: Successive or alias executions may be issued one after another upon return of any execution unsatisfied in whole or in part, for the amount remaining unpaid thereon. Several executions may be issued at the same time to officers of different counties, district court districts, or municipalities and enforced by them therein. 1 MCL 565.25 was amended in 2008 to eliminate subsection 1 and renumber following subsections. The preamended version of MCL 565.25 was in force during the events of this case; citations herein are to that version. -3- This argument is not properly directed at defendants in this case.