BEECH AIR INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] the whole record.” Speaker-Hines & Thomas, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 207 Mich App 84, 87;
523 NW2d 826 (1994).
The MTT’s jurisdiction to hear an appeal is governed by statute.
provides in pertinent part:
MCL 205.22(1)
A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the
department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order
to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the
assessment, decision, or order. The uncontested portion of an assessment, order,
or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal.
MCL 205.735a(6) provides in pertinent part:
-2-
. . . In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the
final decision, ruling, or determination.
Respondent notified petitioner that use tax was due on petitioner’s plane. Petitioner
disputed that it owed the tax, and provided respondent with an explanation of its reasoning.
Petitioner was entitled to an informal conference on the question of its liability. MCL
205.21(2)(c).