PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN ANTHONY BARD
[…] his attorney was ineffective for not joining in the motion. Defendant Bard further argues that his
attorney was ineffective for not moving to suppress the victim’s identification of him in a
photographic lineup and at trial.
A trial court’s decision denying the appointment of an expert witness is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. MCL 775.15; People v Carnicom, 272 Mich App 614, 616; 727 NW2d 399
-6-
(2006). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision falls outside the range of
principled outcomes. Id. at 616-617. As explained in Carnicom, 272 Mich App at 617:
MCL 775.15 authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an
indigent defendant is able to show “that there is a material witness in his favor
within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely
proceed to trial . . . .” If the defendant makes this showing, the judge, “in his
discretion,” may grant funds for the retention of an expert witness. Id. A trial
court is not compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an expert on
demand. Id.; People v Tanner, 469 Mich 437, 442; 671 NW2d 728 (2003).