FLAGSTAR BANK FSB V VINCENT DILORENZO
[…] forfeiture of a contract precludes any action against a guarantor of the contract, involve the sale
of land pursuant to land contracts. The sale of land involves statutes and law not applicable to
basic money loans supported by guaranties, as is the case here. For example, in Mazur v Young,
507 F 3d 1013, 1017 (CA 6, 2007), cited by defendants, the court noted, “when a seller of
property seeks redress against a recalcitrant buyer, the seller must make an election of remedies.
The seller can choose to pursue either foreclosure or forfeiture, but not both.” The Mazur court
also cites to MCL 600.5750, which provides, in part, “[A] judgment for possession after
forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for
money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial.” The court does note
that, “as a general rule, a judgment for possession after forfeiture releases a guarantor from
liability” (Mazur, 506 F 3d at 1018), but not only have defendants failed to establish that a