IN RE R W KNAPP MINOR
[…] MCL 710.29(10) and MCL 710.64. Therefore, this issue is not preserved, Keenan v Dawson,
275 Mich App 671, 681; 739 NW2d 681 (2007); In re Baby Girl Fletcher, 76 Mich App 219,
221; 256 NW2d 444 (1977), and our “review is limited to determining whether a plain error
occurred that affected substantial rights,” In re Egbert R Smith Trust, 274 Mich App 283, 285;
731 NW2d 810 (2007).
A release “is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution.”
MCR 3.801(B). The release must be executed by the parent before a judge of the court or a
referee. MCL 710.28(1)(a); MCL 710.29(1). The parent must also execute a verified statement
containing certain information prescribed by statute. MCL 710.29(5). However, the release may
not be executed “until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge”
fully explains to the parent her legal rights and the fact that those rights will be relinquished
permanently. MCL 710.29(6); In re Blankenship, 165 Mich App 706, 711-712; 418 NW2d 919
-1-
(1988). Further, if the child is over the age of five, the court must find “that the child is best