CITY OF ST CLAIR SHORES V JAMES B SHOVLIN
[…] Id. at 36.
In the present case, the 2008 survey clearly shows that the seawall encroaches onto the property
of Lots 1, 2, and 3, and the waterway easement that was intended to benefit all present and future
owners of land in the subdivision by providing ingress and egress to Lake St. Clair. There was
no evidence that any of those lot owners authorized such an intrusion. Thus, the seawall was an
unauthorized, physical intrusion that trespassed onto their properties and wrongfully encroached
onto the easement by obstructing the ingress and egress use granted in the easement.
MCL 600.5805(10) provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of
the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury
to a person or property.” The period of limitations for actions to recover possession of land is 15
years. MCL 600.5801(4).
The Sciclunas contend that the statute of limitations period for trespass should have
begun to run in 1973 when Arbour repaired the seawall. As noted by the trial court, the location