PEOPLE OF MI V CARVIN RUDOLPH
[…] setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.131 does not contain a remedy for the department’s failure to deliver notice to the
prosecuting attorney. Rather, MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was
made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the
untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or
effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Thus, the statutory remedy is the loss of jurisdiction over the charges if “action” is not
commenced on the matter within the 180-day period.
2
We note that the motion was not contained in the lower court record. However, a copy of the
motion is attached to the brief on appeal.
-3-