PEOPLE OF MI V CARVIN RUDOLPH
[…] This Court granted defendant’s delayed application for leave to appeal.
The statement of the issue, as raised on appeal, asserts that the Michigan Department of
Corrections failed to send the appropriate notice of defendant’s incarceration; the failure to send
the notice constitutes a denial of due process, and the denial of due process warrants dismissal.
We disagree. Constitutional claims and statutory construction issues present questions of law
reviewed de novo. People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 473; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). MCL 780.131
provides in relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the
inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of
corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in
which the warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice
of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of
the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. . . .
MCL 780.131 does not contain a remedy for the department’s failure to deliver notice to the
prosecuting attorney. Rather, MCL 780.133 provides:
In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL 780.131],
action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was
made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the
untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or
effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.
Thus, the statutory remedy is the loss of jurisdiction over the charges if “action” is not
commenced on the matter within the 180-day period.
2