CHESTNUT DEVELOPMENT LLC V TWP OF MARION
[…] unless prohibited by statute or by these rules or unless the court directs otherwise, for reasons
stated in writing and filed in the action.” A trial court has discretion, under MCL 600.2164(1), to
award expert witness fees for court time and for the time required to prepare for testifying, as an
element of taxable costs to the prevailing party at trial. Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647,
675; 761 NW2d 723 (2008); Rickwalt, 246 Mich App at 466; Herrera v Levine, 176 Mich App
350, 357-358; 439 NW2d 378 (1989). MCL 600.2164(1) provides:
No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for
his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law,
unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a
larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.
Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than
such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such
award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished
accordingly. [MCL 600.2164(1)]
Plaintiff first asserts that the trial court should not have awarded defendant any expert
witness fees because defendant’s expert witnesses did not testify at trial in this case, considering
that the matter was dismissed at the close of plaintiff’s proofs.