ASAMA COLDWATER MANUFACTURING INC V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] 457 Mich 530, 533; 578 NW2d 306 (1998).
We disagree with the Court of Claims’ conclusion that contract law applies here. Under
the MEGA Act, businesses satisfying their MEGA contracts are “rewarded” not with cash but
with a tax credit to be applied to their SBT tax liability. Specifically, under the MEGA Act
statutes, “eligible” businesses (those that retain or create jobs in manufacturing, mining,
wholesale and trade, office operations, or high-tech) seek authorization from MEGA by entering
into “a written agreement for a tax credit under section 9” of the Act. MCL 207.803, MCL
207.807, MCL 207.808. In addition, MCL 207.809, provides:
(1) An authorized business is eligible for the credits provided in sections
37c, 37d, and 38g(19) to (24) of the single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL
208.37c, 208.37d, and 208.38g, and sections 407 and 431 of the Michigan
business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1407 and 208.1431.
-2-
(2) The authority shall issue a certificate each year to an authorized
business that states the following:
(a) That the eligible business is an authorized business.
(b) The amount of the tax credit for the designated tax year.
(c) The taxpayer’s federal employer identification number or the Michigan
treasury number assigned to the taxpayer.
The SBTA is expressly referenced as providing the credits for which businesses authorized under
MEGA are eligible. The sections referenced provide, in relevant part:
MCL 208.37c (emphasis added):
(1) For tax years beginning after December 31, 1994 and for a period of