JOHN GALLAGHER V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] See Farm Credit Services of Michigan’s Heartland, PCA v Weldon, 232 Mich App 662, 684; 591 NW2d 438 (1998) (“Because error requiring reversal cannot be error to which the aggrieved party contributed by plan or negligence, defendants have waived our review of this issue.”). When Consumers Energy belatedly objected after trial to the entry of the $11,828 judgment against it alone, the trial court erred as a matter of law in granting Consumers Energy a setoff in the amount of Trees Acquisition’s $20,000 pretrial settlement. The plain language of MCL 600.2956 dictates that “in an action based on tort . . . seeking damages for . . . property damage . . . the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” Because the jury found Consumers Energy alone responsible for $11,828 at trial and Consumers Energy neglected to timely seek apportionment of fault between it and Trees Acquisition, under the clear terms of MCL 600.2956 Consumers Energy remains severally responsible for the jury’s special