PEOPLE OF MI V KEITH ADIR CARTER JR
[…] Provided that evidence of record supports a particular score, a sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002), and a scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld,” People v Elliot, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). The scoring of OV 12 involves a determination whether contemporaneous felonious criminal acts were committed within 24 hours of the sentencing offense that have not and will not result in a separate conviction. MCL 777.42. A defendant may be assessed ten points under OV 12 when “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.” MCL 777.42(b). In this case, although there are various accounts of what transpired, record evidence supports a finding that defendant was at a party at Allyn Henderson’s house when he engaged in a physical scuffle with Lisa Hood over whether she would have sex with him.