ROBERT WHITEHEAD V COUNTY OF MACOMB
[…] Carter, 271 Mich App at 439. In the present matter, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that he is entitled to a writ of mandamus. Specifically, he has not shown that he has a clear legal right to legal representation or reimbursement for attorney fees or that defendants have the concomitant clear legal duty to provide counsel. To the contrary, the governmental immunity act merely permits governmental agencies to provide their employees with an attorney in the event that a civil action is commenced against an employee. Specifically, MCL 691.1408(1) provides: Whenever a claim is made or a civil action is commenced against an officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency for injuries to persons or property caused by negligence of the officer, employee, or volunteer while in the course of employment with or actions on behalf of the governmental agency and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may pay for, engage, or furnish the services of an attorney to advise the officer, employee, or volunteer as to the claim and to appear for and represent the officer, employee, or volunteer in the action. The governmental agency may compromise, settle, and pay the claim before or after the commencement of a civil action. Whenever a judgment for damages is awarded against an officer, employee, or volunteer of a governmental agency as a result of a civil action for personal injuries or property damage caused by the officer, employee, or volunteer while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority, the governmental agency may indemnify the officer, employee, or volunteer or pay, settle, or compromise the judgment. [Emphasis added.] As our Supreme Court has acknowledged, “[t]he use of the word ‘may’ in [MCL 691.1408(1)] makes clear that the decision to pay an officer’s attorney fees is a matter left to the discretion of the municipality.” Warda v City Council, 472 Mich 326, 332; 696 NW2d 791 (2005).