VIRGINIA HALEY V JAMES M TSCHIRHART MD
[…] by this subchapter.” 45 CFR 160.103; 42 USC 1320d-1. HIPAA does not apply to other
entities. See, e.g., United States v Mathis, 377 F Supp 2d 640, 645 (MD Tenn, 2005) (HIPAA
does not apply to the FBI).
-2-
Here, the requested information involved defendant’s own health information. Defendant
was not asked to provide or disclose health information as a healthcare provider for a third party.
HIPPA does not apply to prevent defendant’s disclosure of his own health information.
Defendant’s reliance on the physician-patient privilege is also misplaced. MCL 600.2157
states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice
medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has
acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was
necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do
any act for the patient as a surgeon. . . .
The interrogatories did not ask defendant to disclose “any information that the person has
acquired in attending a patient in a professional character . . . .” Id. The interrogatories
concerned defendant’s own medical history and conditions. By its terms, the statutory privilege
does not apply to that information.
Defendant also contends that the information sought by plaintiff was not relevant to
whether he breached the standard of care.