AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING V STEPHEN PANKO
[…] In Masella v Bisson, 359 Mich 512, 525; 102 NW2d 468 (1960), this Court acknowledged that one who seeks the statutory remedy in preference to resort to the equitable proceeding is bound to comply with the statute. [Id. at 55-56.] The instant case is directly on point with those cited above. The trial court overstepped its bounds when it invoked equity, in contravention of the plain language of the statute, to impose its own sense of what was fair despite that the Holleys had clearly met the statutory requirements for timely redemption. MCL 600.3240(13) unambiguously mandates that “[t]he amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.” Here, American Home’s own, recorded affidavit stated that the redemption amount was $69,113.13. There is no argument that this is not the amount it actually bid; instead, it claims it bid the wrong amount. The cases cited by the Holleys correctly state the law.