AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING V STEPHEN PANKO
[…] A trial court also abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law, such as by exceeding its authority under an applicable statute. Kidder v Ptacin, 284 Mich App 166, 170; 771 NW2d 806 (2009); People v Giovanni, 271 Mich App 409, 417; 722 NW2d 237 (2006); see also In re Macomber, 176 Mich App 131, 135-136; 439 NW2d 307 (1989), rev’d in part 436 Mich 38; 461 NW2d 671 (1990) (discussing whether probate court judge and referee had statutory authority to remove father from home). MCL 600.3240, the redemption statute involved here, states in part: (1) A purchaser’s deed is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s heirs, executors, or administrators redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser’s executors, administrators, or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser. (2) The amount required to be paid under subsection (1) is the sum that was bid for the entire premises sold, with interest from the date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, together with the amount of the sheriff’s fee paid by the purchaser under section 2558(2)(q), and an additional $5.00 as a fee for the care and custody of the redemption money if the payment is made to the register of deeds. The register of deeds shall not determine the amount necessary for redemption. The purchaser shall attach an affidavit with the deed to be recorded under this section that states the exact amount required to redeem the property under this subsection, including any daily per diem amounts, and the date by which the property must be redeemed shall be stated on the certificate of sale. The purchaser may include in the affidavit the name of a designee responsible on behalf of the purchaser to assist the person redeeming the property in computing the exact amount required to redeem the property. The designee may charge a fee as stated in the affidavit and may be authorized by the purchaser to receive redemption funds. The purchaser shall accept the amount computed by the designee. -3- *** (13) The amount stated in any affidavits recorded under this section shall be the amount necessary to satisfy the requirements for redemption under this section.