PEOPLE OF MI V REINER EDMUND WEDEL
[…] argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
This Court reviews a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence at a bench trial de novo
to determine whether, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the trial
court could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). The credibility of witnesses
and the weight to be accorded the evidence are questions for the trier of fact to resolve. People v
Harrison, 283 Mich App 374, 378; 768 NW2d 98 (2009).
MCL 570.152 provides for both criminal and civil penalties when a contractor or
subcontractor engaged in the building construction business, with intent to defraud, retains or
uses “the proceeds or any part therefor, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than
to first pay laborers, subcontractors and materialmen, engaged by him to perform labor or furnish
material for the specific improvement.” The statute is part of an act intended to create a trust
under a private construction contract. People v Whipple, 202 Mich App 428, 432; 509 NW2d
837 (1993). Although “the design of the act is to prevent contractors from juggling funds