PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT ALLEN BAKER
[…] Herndon, 246 Mich App 415. “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom can sufficiently establish the elements of a crime.” People v Schultz, 246 Mich App 695, 702; 635 NW2d 491 (2001). 3 There was evidence of additional marijuana in the house, aside from that found in the cooler. 4 The prosecutor admits that if “the People are bound by the prosecutor’s theory at trial that defendant possessed the marijuana before he delivered it . . . the People agree that defendant’s conviction for possession of marijuana must be vacated.” -5- MCL 333.7405(1)(d) states that a person: [s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article. In People v Thompson, 477 Mich 146, 154-157; 730 NW2d 708 (2007), the Court stated that for a proper conviction under this statute, the prosecutor must show some “evidence of continuity” with respect to the drugs. Here, contrary to defendant’s assertion, there was indeed evidence of continuity.