PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR EARL GRICE
[…] With respect to OV 19, MCL 777.49(b) prescribes 15 points where the offender “used force or the threat of force against another person . . . to interfere with . . . the administration of justice.” Defendant argues that no points should be assessed on the ground that merely fleeing from a police officer does not constitute interference with the administration of justice. However, because defendant, at sentencing, requested a reduction in this score to ten, which MCL 777.49(c) prescribes where the offender “otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice,” not zero, we deem this issue preserved only in connection with the request for a reduction to ten points, and waived in connection with appellate demands for a reduction to zero. In any event, the argument has no merit.