JODY MAY V TITAN INS CO
[…] pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” In McKenzie
v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 458 Mich 214, 215; 580 NW2d 424 (1998), our Supreme Court
interpreted this provision, holding that “[w]hether an injury arises out of the use of a motor
vehicle ‘as a motor vehicle’ turns on whether the injury is closely related to the transportational
function of automobiles.”
The McKenzie Court ruled that, with respect to parked motor vehicles, § 3105 is
implicated along with MCL 500.3106, which specifically addresses parked motor vehicles.
MCL 500.3106 provides in relevant part:
(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the
following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
the bodily injury which occurred.
The McKenzie Court, citing Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich
626, 635-636; 563 NW2d 683 (1997), stated that there is a three-step analysis in determining
coverage in regard to injuries relating to a parked motor vehicle. McKenzie, 458 Mich at 217 n
3. First, it must be shown that one of the exceptions under § 3106 is applicable, e.g., the car was
parked in a manner causing an unreasonable risk of bodily injury. Id. Second, it must be shown
that the injury arose out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of the parked motor
vehicle as a motor vehicle. On this element or step, the McKenzie Court applied its interpretation
of § 3105, which forces consideration of whether the injury is closely related to the
transportational function of the vehicle. Id.