VILLAGE OF OXFORD V NATHAN GROVE FAMILY LLC
[…] It is logical to conclude that the first sentence in MCL 213.57(1), addressing the absence of a filed motion, was implicated when the motion was formally withdrawn, which would result in the vesting of title in Oxford as of July 10, 2002, and in the vesting of the right to just compensation in Grove, the owner in July 2002. With respect to the impact of the stipulated order of June 27, 2007, which was confirmed by another stipulated order on June 30, 2008, MCL 213.70(3) becomes relevant. MCL 213.70(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he date of acquiring and of valuation in a proceeding pursuant to this act shall be the date of filing unless the parties agree to a different date, or unless a different date is determined by a counterclaim filed under section 21.” The term “acquire” is defined in the UCPA, and it “means to secure transfer of ownership of property to an agency by involuntary expropriation.” MCL 213.51(a).