VILLAGE OF OXFORD V NATHAN GROVE FAMILY LLC
[…] Oakland Co Bd, 456 Mich at 610; Duncan, 284 Mich App at 260. (4) Discussion Grove's argument that the imposition of case evaluation sanctions violates the Legislature's intent in enacting the UCPA is wholly lacking in merit, where the UCPA expressly contemplates such sanctions. The UCPA provides, “If the agency or owner is ordered to pay attorney fees as sanctions under MCR 2.403 [case evaluation rule] or 2.405, those attorney fee sanctions shall be paid to the court as court costs and shall not be paid to the opposing party unless the parties agree otherwise.” MCL 213.66(3) (emphasis added).7 Furthermore, because case evaluation arises from the court rules, MCL 213.52(1) also has a bearing on this issue, where it provides that “[a]ll laws and court rules applicable to civil actions shall apply to condemnation proceedings except as otherwise provided in this act.” Additionally, in Great Lakes Gas, 226 Mich App at 131-134, this Court held that MCR 2.403 applies to condemnation actions.