VILLAGE OF OXFORD V NATHAN GROVE FAMILY LLC
[…] Moreover, the same attorney and firm represented both Grove and Knauf in this condemnation litigation, below and on appeal. Furthermore, the March 2006 sale was effectuated when continuing litigation over necessity and therefore valuation was a possibility. Considering these circumstances, along with the remoteness in time between the sale and taking, and given our ruling on the first issue as to the proper defendant and vesting of title, we find no abuse of discretion in excluding evidence of the March 2006 sale. 6 26 USC 1031(a)(1) provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.” -9- D. Exclusion of Evidence Pertaining to Negotiations with Knapp (1) Grove’s Arguments Grove argues that the evidence concerning discussions between Knapp and Knauf regarding a possible sale of one of the parcels for $330,000, which collaterally involved Oxford, was admissible and not barred