VILLAGE OF OXFORD V NATHAN GROVE FAMILY LLC
[…] (4) Discussion This case implicates the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq. In Silver Creek Drain Dist v Extrusions Div, Inc, 468 Mich 367, 380; 663 NW2d 436 (2003), our Supreme Court stated that “a condemnation action is an in rem proceeding governed by the UCPA[, and] [i]t is instituted to allow a state agency to take title to privately owned property; thus, the agency and the owner are parties.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the owner of the property must be made a party to the action.1 MCL 213.51(f) defines an “owner” as including “a . . . corporation . . . having an estate, title, or interest, including beneficial, possessory, and security interest, in a property sought to be condemned.” There is no dispute that Grove was the owner of the property when suit was commenced in July 2002. Given the order of this Court issued on February 10, 2005, that vacated the stay order and found no justification to enjoin Grove from exercising its legal property rights pending appeal, and also