GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY V BELINDA GOLDSTEIN
[…] inferences therefrom, and determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a
trial.” Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997).
Documentary evidence submitted by the parties is viewed in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Greene v A P Products, Ltd, 475 Mich 502, 507; 717 NW2d 855 (2006). In
addition, the proper interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law that this
Court considers de novo. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29,
32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003).
MCL 500.3163(1) states:
An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and
property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written
certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this
state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor
vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its
automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property
protection insurance system under this act.
Farmers’ argument presents a question of statutory interpretation.
The paramount rule of statutory interpretation is that we are to effect the
intent of the Legislature. To do so, we begin with the statute’s language. If the