GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY V BELINDA GOLDSTEIN
[…] (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a
lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
(ii) A person who holds the legal title to a vehicle, other than a person
engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor
5
MCL 500.3101(1) states, in pertinent part:
The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state
shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. . . .
6
MCL 500.3113 states:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for
accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
***
(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle
involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL
500.3101 or MCL 500.3103] was not in effect.
-9-
vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee
for a period that is greater than 30 days.
(iii) A person who has the immediate right of possession of a motor
vehicle under an installment sale contract.