REBECCA CASTELLANOS V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] REBECCA CASTELLANOS V CITY OF PONTIAC

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS REBECCA CASTELLANOS, UNPUBLISHED December 29, 2009 Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 286865 Oakland Circuit Court LC No. 2007-082143-NO CITY OF PONTIAC, Defendant-Appellant. Before: Murphy, P.J., and Meter and Beckering, JJ. METER, J. (dissenting). Because I conclude that defendant was entitled to summary disposition in this case, I respectfully dissent. First, I find that there existed a “rebuttable inference” that the sidewalk in question was maintained in reasonable repair. MCL 691.1402a(2) states: A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel in reasonable repair. In this case, plaintiff argues that the defect at issue, although it involved a height difference of less than two inches,1 nonetheless failed to fall within the parameters of MCL 691.1402a(2) because the height difference extended for about 30 inches, along the entire stretch of a sidewalk slab,