IN RE RMR MINOR
[…] IN RE RMR MINOR

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS In the Matter of RMR, Minor. CHAD ELLIS ROGERS and LYNN J. ROGERS, UNPUBLISHED December 22, 2009 Petitioners-Appellees, v No. 292707 Jackson Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 09-006509-AY BONNIE JEAN TALLEY, Respondent-Appellant. Before: Murphy, C.J., and Jansen and Zahra, JJ. PER CURIAM. Respondent appeals as of right from an order terminating her parental rights to the minor child pursuant to MCL 710.51(6). We affirm. MCL 710.51(6) provides: If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. The court's authority to terminate parental rights under this subsection is permissive rather than mandatory, and the court need not grant termination, even if the statutory grounds are established, if it finds that termination would not be in the best interests of the child.