PEOPLE OF MI V MURRAY KEITH WARREN
[…] trial conviction of manslaughter, MCL 750.321.1 We affirm defendant’s sentence, but remand
for the ministerial task of correcting an error in the judgment of sentence. This appeal has been
decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
Defendant first argues that he was erroneously scored 25 points under Offense Variable
(OV) 3, MCL 777.33 (degree of physical injury to a victim). MCL 777.33(1)(c) provides that 25
points should be scored if life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred. In this
case, the victim died. MCL 777.33(1) dictates that the sentencing court assign the highest
number of points possible under the statute. MCL 777.33(2)(b) provides, “Score 100 points if
death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” This
does not mean, however, that zero points are to be scored for OV 3 if a homicide is involved.
People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 405-410; 702 NW2d 530 (2005). The Houston Court, which
was addressing a second-degree murder conviction and sentence, explained: