WILLIAM HALL V ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO
[…] Therefore, the exemptions provided by [MCL
445.904(1)(a) and (2)(a)] are inapplicable to plaintiff’s MCPA claims to the
extent that they involve allegations of misconduct made unlawful under chapter
20 of the Insurance Code. [Smith, supra at 467.]
Thus, plaintiff is correct that under Smith, MCPA claims were permissible under MCL 445.911.
Id. at 467-468. However, after Smith was decided, the Legislature amended MCL 445.904,
pursuant to 2000 PA 432, effective March 28, 2001, and eliminated the ability to bring an MCPA
claim against an insurance company. That amendment added MCL 445.904(3), which provides:
This act does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful
by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to
500.2093.
-6-
Thus, the Legislature’s amendment statutorily overruled the exception set forth in Smith upon
which plaintiff seeks to rely.
Affirmed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Stephen L. Borello
/s/ Douglas B. Shapiro
-7-