WILLIAM HALL V ALLSTATE INSURANCE CO
[…] Finally, Allstate obtained sale and repair records for the vehicle that its expert concluded
evidenced a history of serious engine problems.
-5-
V. Consumer Protection Act
Plaintiff’s final claim on appeal is that the trial court improperly granted summary
disposition as to his claim that Allstate violated the MCPA by failing to make any payments to
plaintiff without legal justification. Plaintiff relies on Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446;
597 NW2d 28 (1999). In Smith, our Supreme Court considered MCL 445.904 of the MCPA.
MCL 445.904(1) provides that the MCPA does not apply to:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.
Our Supreme Court held that this provision exempted insurance sales from the MCPA because
such transactions were “specifically authorized” as provided. At the time the Court decided
Smith, however, MCL 445.904(2) provided:
Except for the purposes of an action filed by a person under [MCL 445.911],
this act does not apply to an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act,
or practice that is made unlawful by:
(a) Chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts
of 1956, as amended, being sections 500.2001 to 500.2093 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
Relying on this exception, the Court concluded:
Although [MCL 445.904(1)(a)] generally provides that transactions or conduct