PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY THOMPSON
[…] People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446, 459; 697 NW2d 494 (2005). Satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime can be shown by circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences arising therefrom. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). It is for the trier of fact to determine what inferences can fairly be drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). MCL 750.520a(r) provides: “‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is -1- not required.” (Emphasis added.) This includes penetration of the labia majora. People v Bristol, 115 Mich App 236, 238; 320 N.W.2d 229 (1981).