PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA MURPHY
[…] Defendant first argues that his motion to quash his bindover after the preliminary examination was wrongly denied. We review for an abuse of discretion a district court’s determination that probable cause exists to support a bindover. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 451; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). A “district court must bind over a defendant if the evidence presented at the preliminary examination establishes that a felony has been committed and there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime.” Id. The armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years. This Court has interpreted the statute and held that in order to prove a charge of armed robbery, the prosecutor must show: -1- (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon.