IN RE DAVIDSON MINORS
[…] Both respondents argue that the trial court erred in finding that the statutory grounds for termination were established because petitioner violated its duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family by failing to provide services to respondent mother. Respondents do not challenge petitioner’s failure to offer services to respondent-father. MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides that reasonable efforts toward reunification are not required when “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances” as provided in MCL 722.638(1). Under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii), aggravated circumstances exist when “[t]he department determines that a parent . . . has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included . . . [c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” In this case, petitioner sought to terminate respondents’ parental rights because of respondent-father’s extensive, ongoing sexual abuse of two of his children,1 which included sexual penetration, and respondentmother’s refusal to protect the children from the abuse despite her knowledge that it