L. TODD REED, DEBORAH V. REED, and the
[…] expiration of the applicable limitations period and are barred by the applicable statute of repose
set forth in MCL 600.5839(1). The trial court effectively concluded that, at the time they filed
their complaints, plaintiffs had a reasonable belief that the Shurlow defendants were involved in
the efforts to remediate the defects in the windows in 1999 and 2003, which, if true, would have
rendered the claims, at least arguably, timely filed. On the record before us, we cannot conclude
that the trial court clearly erred in making such a finding.
MCL 600.5839(1) provides:
No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of
the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such
-3-
injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or
furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or
against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time
of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of the
improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been
discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury
or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on
the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However,
no such action shall be maintained more than ten years after the time of
occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
[Emphasis added.]
There is no dispute that the condominium units were constructed and occupied no later than
1994. Thus, in the absence of later work on the windows by the Shurlow defendants, plainly,