PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ROGER TURNER
[…] Q. Okay. And on each occasion did you tell him you didn’t want to do that?
A. Yeah, I told him I didn’t like it, I didn’t want to do it.
Q. Okay. Did there come a time that you stopped telling him that you didn’t
want him to do it?
A. Yes, I had no choice, he’d make me do it anyways.
-3-
Then, on cross-examination, defense counsel produced prior sworn testimony of Crain, where
she admitted that the anal sex between her and defendant was consensual at times.
The issue boils down to whether the past anal sexual conduct between defendant and
Crain qualifies as “domestic violence” under MCL 768.27b. Defendant argues that the conduct
does not meet the statutory definitions. We agree.
The prosecution argued at the trial court that the relevant definition was under MCL
768.27b(5)(a)(iii), “Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in
involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.” Crain’s statement that “he’d
make me do it anyways” is insufficient to support a finding that the activity was accomplished by
“force, threat of force, or duress.” Crain elaborated that when she resisted on one occasion,
defendant responded by saying, “It [will] be okay – it will be alright.” Defendant’s persuasive
techniques fall well short of using force, threatening with force, or using duress. Therefore, there
was insufficient evidence to show that the prior sex acts between defendant and Crain were acts
of “domestic violence,” and they should not have been admitted under MCL 768.27b.
The prosecution also argues that the conduct in question would alternatively fall under
the definition provided in MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(iv): “Engaging in activity toward a family or
household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” The prosecution argues that a reasonable person
in Crain’s position would have felt harassed or molested. However, as noted earlier, there was
not enough evidence to show what specific acts defendant committed in order to get Crain to
acquiesce in performing the anal sex acts.