PEOPLE OF MI V DANIEL ROGER TURNER
[…] outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210,
217; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). However, when the decision regarding the admission of evidence
involves a preliminary question of law, the issue is reviewed de novo. People v Pattison, 276
Mich App 613, 615; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).
Normally, MRE 404(b) prohibits the admission of evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or
acts [when they are used] to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith.” However, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 768.27b, which provides the
following:
-1-
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any
purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan
rule of evidence 403.
***
(5) As used in this section:
(a) “Domestic violence” or “offense involving domestic violence” means
an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an
act of self-defense:
(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a
family or household member.