PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES CURTIS MERRIMAN
[…] because he has maintained his innocence and did not interfere with the administration of justice.
We disagree. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be
scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v
Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Therefore, we shall affirm a sentence
that is within the guidelines range unless an error was made in scoring the sentencing guidelines
or the trial court relied on inaccurate information when determining defendant’s sentence. MCL
769.34(10). “‘Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.’”
Hornsby, supra at 462, quoting People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996).
Under MCL 777.49(c), ten points are scored for OV 19 if “[t]he offender otherwise
interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” “The investigation
of crime is critical to the administration of justice.” People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 288; 681
NW2d 348 (2004). Providing false information to police investigating whether an offense has
been committed constitutes an interference with the administration of justice.