DOREEN C CONSIDINE V THOMAS D CONSIDINE
[…] The circuit court granted defendant’s motion and denied plaintiff’s motion. On appeal, plaintiff argues that the arbitrator exceeded his authority and committed errors of law in issuing the arbitration award and, therefore, the circuit court erred in denying her motion to vacate or modify the award. We disagree. II. Standard of Review A circuit court’s decision to enforce, vacate, or modify a statutory arbitration award is reviewed de novo. Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 671; 770 NW2d 908 (2009). Concerning review of a domestic relations arbitration award, MCL 600.5081 provides, in pertinent part: -1- (1) If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an arbitrator’s award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as provided in this section or section 5080 [review of child support awards]. (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: *** (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. *** (3) The fact that the relief granted in an arbitration award could not be granted by a court of law or equity is not grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm the award. (4) An application to vacate an award on grounds stated in subsection (2)(a) shall be made within 21 days after the grounds are known or should have been known. (5) If the court vacates an award, the court may order a rehearing before a new arbitrator chosen as provided in the agreement or, if there is no such provision, by the court. If the award is vacated on the grounds stated in subsection (2)(a) or (c), the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrator who made the award. (6) Other standards and procedures relating to review of arbitration awards described in subsection (1) are governed by court rule. In this case, plaintiff sought review only under subsection (2)(c).