DOREEN C CONSIDINE V THOMAS D CONSIDINE
[…] The arbitration agreement clearly sets forth that the arbitrator’s authority to determine the format of the arbitration is subject to the parties’ approval. Absent that approval, the arbitrator had no authority to reclassify the issue date of the order. However, relief from the arbitrator’s error is not warranted. As we explain below, the arbitrator was statutorily granted the authority to amend the award at any time prior to the court confirming the award. -5- MCL 600.5078(3) provides that the arbitrator “retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award.” [Emphasis added.] This provision is clear and unambiguous, and must be enforced as written. American Federation of State, Co & Muni Employees v Detroit, 468 Mich 388, 399; 662 NW2d 695 (2003).