DOREEN C CONSIDINE V THOMAS D CONSIDINE
[…] In this case, the arbitrator issued an amended award on September 14, 2007, 29 days after defendant filed his response on August 16, 2007, to plaintiff’s motion. Thus, the arbitrator’s decision was 15 days late. However, the arbitrator explained that he was unable to issue a decision earlier because his wife was ill. Therefore, he provided both parties with additional time to submit responses. More significantly, as discussed above, MCL 600.5078(3) provides that the arbitrator “retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award,” which had not yet occurred in this case. Therefore, we conclude that the arbitrator did not lose jurisdiction to issue an amended award that corrected errors or omissions in the original award.