DOREEN C CONSIDINE V THOMAS D CONSIDINE
[…] The remaining three issues—the life insurance policy, child support, and spousal support—were already before the arbitrator as part of plaintiff’s motion. A. The Title of Defendant’s Motion We disagree with plaintiff’s argument that the arbitrator lacked authority to consider defendant’s motion because it was labeled a motion for reconsideration. Plaintiff correctly notes that the DRAA does not expressly provide for a party to move for reconsideration of an arbitration award. However, the act provides that a party may file a motion to correct errors and omissions in an arbitration award. MCL 600.5078(3) provides: An arbitrator under this chapter retains jurisdiction to correct errors or omissions in an award until the court confirms the award. Within 14 days after the award is issued, a party to the arbitration may file a motion to correct errors or omissions. The other party to the arbitration may respond to such a motion within 14 days after the motion is filed. The arbitrator shall issue a decision on the motion within 14 days after receipt of a response to the motion or, if a response is not filed, within 14 days after expiration of the response period. Although defendant’s motion was labeled a motion for reconsideration, in substance it was just like plaintiff’s motion, in that both parties identified alleged substantive errors or omissions in the original arbitration award, urged the arbitrator to correct them, and requested that an amended award be issued. The title of defendant’s motion was simply a matter of semantics, not a violation of a material term of the arbitration agreement or the DRAA. Cf. Johnston v City of Livonia, 177 Mich App 200, 208; 441 NW2d 41 (1989) (a court is not bound by a party’s choice of labels because this would exalt form over substance). Thus, the arbitrator did not lack the authority to consider defendant’s motion for this reason. B. The Timeliness of Defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration Plaintiff also argues that the arbitrator lacked the authority to consider defendant’s motion because it was not timely filed. MCL 600.5078(3) provides that a party may move to correct errors and omissions “[w]ithin 14 days after the award is issued.” The parties’ arbitration agreement similarly states that “[t]he Arbitrator reserves jurisdiction for a period of 14 days following the issuance of the award to receive a motion to correct any errors or omissions in the award.”