PEOPLE OF MI V IATONDA PHUPATRIK TAYLOR
[…] imprisonment without parole for the conviction. We affirm.
Defendant argues that he proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was legally
insane and therefore his conviction should be reversed. We view this challenge as an allegation
that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. A verdict is against the great
weight of the evidence “if the evidence preponderates so heavily against the verdict that it would
be a miscarriage of justice to allow the verdict to stand.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210,
232; 749 NW2d 272 (2008).
MCL 768.21a(1) provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a
criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts
constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . that
person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness
of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” “The
defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.”
MCL 768.21a(3). The probative value or weight to be given to an expert’s opinion regarding
insanity depends on the facts on which it was based. People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 335; 521