PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN LAMONT SPEARS
[…] indeterminate sentencing scheme in which the trial court sets the minimum sentence but can
-3-
never exceed the statutory maximum sentence. Drohan, supra at 162-164. Though defendant
argues that Drohan, supra, was wrongly decided, we are bound to follow decisions issued by our
Supreme Court. People v Hall, 249 Mich App 262, 270; 643 NW2d 253 (2002), remanded 467
Mich 888 (2002), on remand 256 Mich App 674; 671 NW2d 545 (2003).
Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly ordered restitution without
complying with the requirements of MCL 771.3(5). MCL 771.3(5) states “[i]f the court requires
the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses
specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant
and supervision of the probationer.” Because it is undisputed defendant was sentenced to prison
and is not a probationer, this statute is inapplicable to the instant case.
Defendant next argues that the trial court impermissibly failed to consider defendant’s