PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN LAMONT SPEARS
[…] MCL 771.3(5) states “[i]f the court requires
the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses
specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant
and supervision of the probationer.” Because it is undisputed defendant was sentenced to prison
and is not a probationer, this statute is inapplicable to the instant case.
Defendant next argues that the trial court impermissibly failed to consider defendant’s
ability to pay the restitution before imposing the restitution order pursuant to MCL 780.766(2).
Pursuant to MCL 780.766(2), a trial court “shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other
penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant
make full restitution to any victim of defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the
conviction or to the victim’s estate.” After June 1, 1997, MCL 780.767 “no longer includes the
defendant's ability to pay among the factors to be considered when determining the amount of
restitution.” People v Crigler, 244 Mich App 420, 428; 625 NW2d 424 (2001). Thus, contrary