PEOPLE OF MI V AARON HEATH TREADWAY
[…] People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Whether a defendant is denied due process presents a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. McGee, supra at 699. A criminal defendant has a constitutional due process right to “reasonable notice of the charge and an opportunity to be heard.” McGee, supra at 699. To establish a due process violation, a defendant must show prejudice resulting from “inadequate notice and opportunity to defend the charges.” Id. at 702. A trial court’s discretion to amend an information is governed both by statute and by court rule. MCL 767.76 provides in relevant part, “[t]he court may at any time before, during, or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.” MCR 6.112(H) provides in relevant part, “[t]he court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.”