DIANE R LONG V WILLYS D LONG
[…] plaintiff has not demonstrated general principles of equity demand she be given more than half
the estate. Thus, the trial court granted both parties a roughly equal share of the marital property
and awarded each party their separate property.
First, plaintiff contends that the trial court’s conclusion that the parties intended to keep
their premarital assets as separate property was clearly erroneous because she testified at trial
that she believed all of their property would be commingled. We disagree. A factual finding by
2
MCL 552.23(1) provides:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate
and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party . . . the court may further award to either party the
part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the
real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the