DIANE R LONG V WILLYS D LONG
[…] Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate
and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party . . . the court may further award to either party the
part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the
real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the
court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to
pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances
of the case.
3
MCL 552.401(1) provides in relevant part:
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of
separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding
to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or
her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of
the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to
the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property . . .
-3-
a trial court is not clearly erroneous “if the trial court's view of the evidence is plausible . . .”
Beason v Beason, 435 Mich 791, 805; 460 NW2d 207 (1990). Despite what plaintiff may have