PEOPLE OF MI V NAOMI ELIZABETH REESE
[…] Fletcher, supra at 561. Finally, we note that defendant was also convicted of operating with a suspended license, MCL 257.904(1). On appeal, she does not specifically challenge that conviction. Regardless, because there was sufficient trial evidence to establish that defendant drove the car, any challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the operating with a suspended license conviction on the ground of “not driving” would also be meritless. MCL 257.904(1) provides that an individual with a suspended license “shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public . . . .” “Operate” for purposes of this statute is defined in the same way as it is under the OUIL statute as set forth in Wood, supra at 404-405. People v Burton, 252 Mich App 130, 147; 651 NW2d 143 (2002). Affirmed. /s/ Patrick M. Meter /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Brian K. Zahra -3-