SUZANNE M ZAPCZYNSKI V NORMAN F ZAPCZYNSKI
[…] May 25, 2002 in the amount of $8,818,653. Further, plaintiff asserts that defendant failed to
reference his interests in ZDZ Properties, LLC and Auburn Rental Company, as well as accounts
he had at Standard Federal Bank and UBS Paine Weber, and a 1998 Cadillac and a 2000
Corvette. Taking all of these assertions together, plaintiff alleges that defendant’s disclosure was
“grossly inaccurate and incomplete” and because she provided evidence that defendant did not
provide her with a “full and frank” disclosure, the trial court was required to refuse to give effect
to the antenuptial agreement.3
MCL 557.28 states “[a] contract relating to property made between persons in
contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.” Michigan
courts have also held that prenuptial agreements are enforceable in the context of divorce.
3
While plaintiff alleged in the trial court that defendant did not disclose his liability to his former