PEOPLE OF MI V JERMAINE FREDERICK HOUSER
[…] Marcia Pippen, defendant’s girlfriend and fiancée at the time of the arrest and trial, testified defendant lived with her on Burt Road in Detroit. -2- the rifle where he was in close proximity to it, lived at the home, and engaged in drug trafficking from the home. Kanaan, supra at 619. Regarding defendant’s second conviction, MCL 750.227b provides: (1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years . . . . Thus, in order to prove the defendant guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, the prosecution must show beyond a reasonable doubt (1) that defendant possessed a firearm (2) during the commission or attempted commission of a felony. Avant, supra at 505. As indicated above, defendant had constructive possession of the assault riffle at the time police executed the search warrant. Therefore, the single remaining issue is whether he did so while committing, or attempting to commit, a felony. Felon in possession of a firearm is a felony, and can constitute the underlying felony to support a felony-firearm conviction.