PEOPLE OF MI V JERMAINE FREDERICK HOUSER
[…] On appeal for sufficiency of the evidence, this Court reviews all evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the prosecution proved all elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992); People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 618; 751 NW2d 57 (2008) (applying this standard to waiver trials). Regarding the crime of felon in possession of a firearm, MCL 750.224f(2) provides: (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. Defendant was previously convicted for possession of a controlled substance, a specified felony under MCL 750.224f(6)(ii), and the parties so stipulated at trial. Hence, the only issue he raises is whether had possession of the firearm. Possession of a firearm can be actual or constructive.