PEOPLE OF MI V MIGUEL SPAIN ROSS
[…] Detective Campbell also testified that police
look for marijuana pipes, the makings for a marijuana cigarette, or a burnt marijuana butt to
indicate that marijuana is intended for personal use. The police did not find this type of drug
paraphernalia the York Street house. In addition, the police recovered three baggies next to
digital scales that had approximately one ounce of marijuana in each, a standard weight for sale.
C. Maintaining A Drug House Conviction
Ross also argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for
maintaining a drug house. MCL 333.7405(1)(d) provides that a person “[s]hall not knowingly
keep or maintain . . . a dwelling . . . that is frequented by persons using controlled substances, or
that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances.” Ross reiterates his argument that there
was no evidence that he lived at the York Street address and also asserts that the prosecutor
failed to establish the “continuity” necessary to establish that he “kept or maintained” a drug