DAN VOS CONSTRUCTION CO INC V NEWAYGO RIVERBANK LLC
[…] 570.1110], has made disbursements pursuant to the contractor’s sworn statement,
and has received waivers of lien from the contractor and all subcontractors,
laborers, and suppliers who have provided notices of furnishing . . .
The act defines an “actual physical improvement” as “the actual physical change in or
alteration of, real property as a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor,
subcontractor or laborer which is readily visible and would alert a person upon reasonable
inspection of the existence of an improvement.” MCL 570.1103(1). Of particular note here,
subsequent to the 1982 amendment of the act, “[a]ctual physical improvement does not include
that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil
boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or
drawings of any kind or nature.” Id.
It is undisputed that neither Abonmarche nor Dan Vos made any “actual physical
improvement” to the property at any time. Thus, to paraphrase this Court in Marinich, supra at
456, the question is whether the Afton road repair work was the “the first actual physical