DAN VOS CONSTRUCTION CO INC V NEWAYGO RIVERBANK LLC
[…] The underlying intent and
purpose of the act is to protect the right of lien claimants to payment for wages or
materials when others have been provided with notice that there may be
outstanding liens against the property because construction work is in progress.
[Id. at 455.]
The act is also intended to protect mortgages from unknown lien claimants. Id. at 455-456. The
Legislature has declared the construction lien act to be remedial and has specifically provided
that it “shall be liberally construed to secure [its] beneficial results, intents and purposes.” MCL
570.1302(1); Vugterveen, supra at 121; Marinich, supra at 453.
Section 119 of the act, MCL 570.1119, provides:
-2-
(3) A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all
garnishments, interests, liens or encumbrances which may attach to the building,
structure or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building,
structure or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens or
encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.
(4) A mortgage, lien, encumbrance or other interest recorded before the first
actual physical improvement to real property shall have priority over a
construction lien arising under this act. The priority of the mortgage shall exist as
to all obligations secured by the mortgage except for indebtedness arising out of
advances made subsequent to the first actual physical improvement. An advance
made pursuant to the mortgage, but subsequent to the first actual physical
improvement shall have priority over a construction lien if, for that advance, the
mortgagee has received a contractor’s sworn statement as provided in [MCL
570.1110], has made disbursements pursuant to the contractor’s sworn statement,
and has received waivers of lien from the contractor and all subcontractors,
laborers, and suppliers who have provided notices of furnishing . . .
The act defines an “actual physical improvement” as “the actual physical change in or
alteration of, real property as a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor,
subcontractor or laborer which is readily visible and would alert a person upon reasonable