DAQUIRI HINES V SKATELAND ARENA
[…] However, both “roller skaters” and “operators” are liable for violations of the duties imposed under the RSSA: “A roller skater, spectator, or operator who violates this act shall be liable in a civil action for damages for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from the violation.” MCL 445.1726. A “roller skater” is defined as “a person wearing roller skates while that person is in a roller skating center for the purpose of roller skating.” MCL 445.1722(c). An “operator” is defined as “a person or entity who owns or controls or who has operational responsibility for a roller skating center.” MCL 445.1722(b). The parties do not dispute that plaintiff was a “roller skater” and that defendant was an “operator” at the time of plaintiff’s injury.