DAQUIRI HINES V SKATELAND ARENA
[…] In Dale v Beta-C, Inc, 227 Mich App 57, 66-67; 574 NW2d 697 (1997), a special panel of this Court held that the Legislature did not intend to provide absolute immunity to roller skating rink operators. Rather, while a roller skater “assumes the risks of obvious and necessary dangers inherent in the sport of roller skating,” a roller skater “does not assume the risk of an operator violating the prescribed duties” outlined in MCL 445.1723. Id. at 70. Thus, if an injured roller skater can show a violation of MCL 445.1723, the operator of a roller skating rink is liable for damages under MCL 445.1726. Id. at 67. Among the duties of a roller skating operator prescribed in MCL 445.1723 is to “[c]omply with the safety standards specified in the roller skating rink safety standards published by the roller skating rink operators association, (1980).”