MICHAEL BENNINGHOFF V JOHN D TILTON
[…] In order to waive governmental immunity, the statute must expressly create an exception or the exception must follow by necessary inference. Id. Under the RTA, there is no express exception to the application of governmental immunity. Accordingly, any exception must follow by necessary inference from the imposition of liability within the statute. The RTA imposes liability on persons; and it does not define persons to include governmental entities. Further, the references to persons in the RTA implicate individuals rather than public entities. See, e.g., MCL 324.73102(4) (stating that a “person other than a person possessing a firearm may . . . enter on foot upon the property of another person for the sole person of retrieving a hunting dog.”) and MCL 324.73103(1) (stating that a “person shall not discharge a firearm . . . .”).