JAMES PETROFF V GRAND BLANC TRACTOR SALES INC
[…] Sweebe v Sweebe, 474 Mich 151, 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006).
Plaintiff is correct that this case turns on whether the agreement was a commission
contract. If it was not, there is no question that his claim fails for being untimely. There is no
discovery rule for contracts claims, and under MCL 600.5827, “Except as otherwise expressly
provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. . . . [T]he claim accrues
at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when
damage results.” For contracts, the period is six years. MCL 600.5807(8). Plaintiff’s equitable
claims would be subject to the same period. MCL 600.5815 (“The prescribed period of
limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought”).
However, the trial court erred in concluding that this is not a commission contract. The
court quoted a dictionary definition of “commission”: “a fee paid to an agent or employee for
transacting a piece of business or performing a service.”1 The court went on to state,