JAMES PETROFF V GRAND BLANC TRACTOR SALES INC
[…] Plaintiff makes no
argument that his other claims were wrongly dismissed.
Defendants first argue that plaintiff’s allegation in his first complaint that the agreement
was terminated in 1998 controls the outcome. There is no discovery rule for actions based on
contracts, and because plaintiff’s claim is at its core a claim for breach of contract, the statute of
limitations bars his suit. For the same reason, plaintiff’s promissory estoppel claim fails.
Defendants also argue that this is not a commission contract. “Commission” is defined in the
sales representative compensation act, at MCL 600.2961(1)(a), as “compensation accruing to a
-3-
sales representative or payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of
the amount of orders or sales or as a percentage of the dollar amount of profits [defendants’
emphasis].” The agreement here provides for a fixed amount, not a percentage as required by the
statute. Moreover, the trial court correctly found that plaintiff could not recover commissions for