PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JERRONE FRAZIER
[…] she moved up. According to Detective Swanderski, defendant admitted in an interview that he
digitally penetrated TC’s vagina. At trial, defendant testified that TC stayed at his home, that
they slept in the same bed, and that their bodies touched, but he denied touching her vaginal area,
rubbing her back, and having sex with her. He also denied making inculpatory statements to the
detective in his interview.
On appeal, defendant challenges the scoring of Offense Variable (OV) 11 at 25 points for
one criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41(1)(b). Pursuant to MCL 777.41(2)(c), the court is
not allowed to score points “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree
criminal sexual conduct offense.” He claims that TC’s testimony indicated only one penetration,
that it was that penetration that was the basis of the conviction, and therefore, the variable should
have been scored zero points.
-1-
This Court will uphold a trial court’s scoring decision “‘for which there is any evidence