PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK ANTHONY GRAVES
[…] Dayton testified that
her impression was consistent with that description. Dayton testified, “She was calm and
cooperative and, you know, talked to me, answered questions and such, but she was vague and
almost didn’t seem normal. Didn’t seem to recognize that this situation was not normal. She
seemed to think everything was--that it was okay.” “I think she clearly--seemed to clearly
understand that [sic] what had went on, but I didn’t get the feeling that she understood
thoroughly what the implications were.”
“Mentally incapable,” defined by MCL 750.520a(g), “means that a person suffers from a
mental disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of
appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” The statutory language “is meant to encompass not
only incapability of appraising the physical act but also “an appreciation of the nonphysical
factors, including the moral quality of the act, that accompany such an act.” People v Breck, 230
Mich App 450, 455; 584 NW2d 602 (1998).