PEOPLE OF MI V DEREK ANTHONY GRAVES
[…] complainant did not understand that the situation was not normal and did not seem to understand
thoroughly the implications of what had happened. Viewing this evidence in a light most
-3-
favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable juror could conclude that, because of her mental
“disease or defect,” the complainant was “mentally incapable,” i.e., “incapable of appraising the
nature of her conduct.” MCL 750.520a(g).
Moreover, the evidence was also sufficient to conclude that the complainant was
“mentally disabled,” which is an alternative to “mentally incapable,” for the purposes MCL
750.520c(1)(h). “Mentally disabled,” defined under MCL 750.520a(g), “means that a person has
mental illness, is mentally retarded, or has a developmental disability.” “Mentally retarded,”
defined under MCL 750.520a(i) “means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning
which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive
behavior.” Shullenberger’s description of the complainant’s IQ--her functioning at a level of
half of her age, her inability to read and write, and her apparent deficits in ability to recollect--is
adequate evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that the complainant was “mentally