RONALD B CHARFOOS V JACK M SCHULTZ
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs’ claim arose out of only one specific legal service provided by defendant and not, as they claim, from an ongoing relationship of estate planning services. Thus, the trial court did not err when it granted summary disposition to defendant on the ground that plaintiffs’ claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Plaintiffs also argue that the running of the limitations period was tolled for one year following Herb’s death because of his mental disability. Regardless of Herb’s capacity, plaintiffs misapprehend the disability rules for statutes of limitations. MCL 600.5851(1), cited by plaintiffs, provides: [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. Plaintiffs erroneously read this statute to mean that the claim may be brought for one additional year after the period of limitations runs.