WOODROW ALLEN BYERS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] (3) of any business records or argument that AA Bail Bonds business has improved since
plaintiff’s accident; (4) that plaintiff can perform other work for AA Bail Bonds; or (5) that
subcontract labor has anything to do with the payment of plaintiff’s lost wages because such
evidence would be irrelevant to the issue of wage loss.
The court heard oral argument on both motions on January 11, 2008. Regarding the
motion in limine, the court granted plaintiff’s request in its entirety on relevancy grounds with
1
MCL 500.3142(2) provides in part that “benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an
insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL
500.3142(3) provides for a simple interest penalty of 12 percent per annum for “overdue”
payments.
2
According to defendant, the balance of the bill was not paid until November 15, 2007, due to
investigations to determine whether the knee injury was related to the accident. In any event,