WOODROW ALLEN BYERS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] battery even though the complaint only claimed negligence).
In this case, the complaint alleges that plaintiff suffered injuries in a motorcycle accident
and sought damages for benefits under the no-fault act. Although the complaint specifically
requests payment for wage loss and substituted service, the complaint expressly indicates that
plaintiff’s expenses are not limited to wage loss and substituted service, but also include “[a]ny
other allowable expenses under the Michigan No-Fault Act.” The complaint also seeks penalty
interest and attorney fees for “overdue” benefits. Notably, MCL 500.3107 provides as allowable
PIP benefits “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and
-5-
accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” In light of this, we
conclude that the complaint sufficiently gave defendant notice of the nature of the claims such
that seeking penalty interest and attorney fees for “overdue” medical benefits was appropriate.