GERALD T HEATON V PRISTINE HOME BUILDERS
[…] “In addition, we review the
trial court’s factual findings that support its legal holdings for clear error.” Detroit v
Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).
First, we accept defendant’s argument that its pre-cast concrete foundation walls were a
“product” within the meaning of the products liability statutes. Second, for purposes of our
-3-
analysis of this issue, we accept defendant’s assertion that even though plaintiffs’ claim was one
of ordinary negligence, it still could come within the broad definitions of “product liability
action” and “production” in MCL 600.2945(h) and (i). Splicing these two definitions together,
they would read, pertinent to this case: “‘Product liability action’ means an action based on a
legal . . . theory of liability brought for . . . damage to property caused by or resulting from the
assembly, inspection, . . . warning, [or] instructing [regarding the use of] a product.” Thus, the
fact that plaintiffs’ theory of liability was one of negligence does not preclude it from coming
within the statutory definition of a products liability action because negligence is “a legal . . .