PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS REED BUTLER
[…] Probable cause may be founded on hearsay. People v Harris, 191 Mich App 422, 425; 479 NW2d 6 (1991). In determining whether hearsay provides the constitutionally required probable cause, the magistrate must consider whether all the circumstances set forth in the affidavit establish a fair probability that evidence of a crime or contraband will be found in a particular place. Ill v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983); Hawkins, supra at 502 n 11. In addition, MCL 780.653 provides: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: *** (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. Police officers are presumptively reliable and self-authenticating details also establish reliability. Ulman, supra at 509; People v Powell, 201 Mich App 516, 523; 506 NW2d 894 (1993).